Service Mechanical, JCN VA00000406564 (2013) the claimant was in excellent health before suffering bone fractures and spinal cord injuries. If a beneficiary has not been designated, the association should follow the estate representatives direction. Keep reading for more information on Virginia laws regarding workers compensation death benefits. In some courts hearsay evidence is considered inadmissible unless a specific exception applies. If an employee passes away during the year, you must report the accrued wages, vacation pay, and other compensation paid after the date of death. - Section 8102a(d) of such title is further amended by adding at the end the following: "(6) If a person covered by this section has a spouse, but designates a person other than the spouse to receive all or a portion of the amount payable under this section, the head of the agency, or other entity, in which that person is employed shall provide notice of the designation to the spouse. Its generally best to contact the employees family as soon as possible to ask how much information they feel comfortable sharing. 5122 and (claims for the benefits of deceased beneficiaries of Veterans' benefits).